INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Aloe Vera Naturally expressed from the leaves of an aloe plant. Commonly known for its skin hydrating, softening and soothing properties…a great conditioning agent for the skin.
Antioxidants Antioxidants are a class of nutrients that that help protect against cell damage from free radicals. "Free radicals," are formed naturally when oxygen is metabolized (burned) by the body and when they roam through the body, they can cause cellular damage by disrupting the structure of other molecules. Such cell damage is believed to contribute to aging and various health problems.Well known antioxidants include vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E, carotenoids, and flavonoids.
Avocado Oils Naturally expressed from an avocado seed. It is a full bodied oil containing a high percentage of protein making it a superior moisturizer. Great for super dry skin in serious need of hydration.
Bergamot Expressed from the orange rind. Known for its high levels of Vitamin C affiliation and acts as a natural fragrance oil for the skin. Perfect for freshening up skin instantly.
Clove Antiseptic, mind & body stimulant, analgesic, antibacterial.
Coconut Oil Removes fine lines, firms the skin, helps to revive skin. Has emollient properties. Extremely helpful in making dry skin feel and look better.
Cranberry Cranberries are rich in vitamins and minerals such as Zinc and Vitamins B and C. They have detoxifying and purifying properties and most importantly are known to be potent antioxidants.
Cucumber Commonly known for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties, cucumber can be used as a mild astringent and cooling agent. Perfect for de-puffing sore, tired eyes.
Dead Sea Salts Obtained from the Dead Sea in Israel. Composed of Potassium, Chlorine, Sodium, Calcium, Magnesium, as well as sulfur and Bromine compounds. Commonly known for their reviving, toning, and most importantly purifying benefits. Ideal for drawing toxins away from your skin.
Emollients Used to rehydrate and thus soothe the skin. Prevents water loss and has a softening and soothing effect on skin.
Essential Oils A volatile (evaporating) oil derived from parts of plants (flower, leaves, roots, woods or herbs). Can be obtained by distillation, by pressure or by solvent extraction. Usually very fragrant and commonly used in aromatherapy practices. Regarded as a very expensive additive to any personal care products, as it a natural simple ingredient as opposed to more complicated, synthetic additives.
Eucalyptus Helps to restore vitality and energy! Eucalyptus oil has been used to relieve muscular pain and soothe tired muscles and act as an antibacterial agent.
Glycerin A commonly known humectant (an ingredient that attracts and holds moisture in the skin). Commonly used in rich lotions and body butters and is ideal for extra dry skin.
Grapefruit Helps to alleviate feelings of tension, frustration, irritability and moodiness. Uplifiting and restorative.
Grapeseed Extract Grapeseed extract is derived from the small seeds (and occasionally the skins) of red grapes--the same kind that are pressed to make wine. Grapeseed extract is rich in flavonoids and phytochemicals that have antioxidant properties some consider even greater than Vitamin C and Vitamin E.
Green Tea Extract Rich in antioxidants including Vitamin A, C and E and polyphenols, this extract helps to neutralize tissue damaging free radicals and soothe irritated skin.
Hemp Oil Hemp seed oil is one of the world's richest sources of polyunsaturated fats, including both of the essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and Omega 6) and GLA (gamma Linolenic acid), which make it an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. Body care products containing hemp seed oil can reduce skin discomfort by soothing & restoring dry or damaged skin and increasing the natural moisture retention capacity. With regular use, body care products containing hemp seed oil can help slow down the effects of skin aging and leave the skin smooth, soft and moisturized.
Horse Chestnut Aescin, is the active ingredient in Horse Chestnut seed. Horse Chestnut is an astringent, anti-inflammatory herb that helps to tone the vein walls. The plant also reduces fluid retention and increases circulation.
Honey A very syrupy substance produced by bees. An old-fashioned but still commonly used ingredient that is known for its healing and hydrating benefits to the skin.
Humectant A classification of an ingredient that attracts and holds moisture in the skin.
Jojoba Highly effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer and softener for the skin and hair.
Kaolin Natural claylike mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties. Kaolin clay is one of the mildest of all clays, as it does not draw oils from the skin so it can be used on even the driest and most sensitive skins.
Lavender Lavender oil has antiseptic qualities which make it suitable for helping to treat a wide range of infections. The cool dispersing and relaxing qualities of lavender benefit head pain and general unrest. When used in bath and body products, Lavender instills a sense of calmness and composure.
Lemon Is anti-viral & anti-infectious in nature which makes it perfect in the kitchen and around the home.
Lemongrass A delightful plant with a lemony aroma and taste. Used to lift moods, treat digestive problems and refresh.
Mandarin Warm and sunny aroma conveys joy and positivity. Anti-infectious and calmative.
Mango Butter Mango Butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the fruit of the tropical mango tree. Mango Butter is known for its emollient, hydrating, and healing properties. It softens and protects dry skin, and is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.
Menthol The main element in essential oil of peppermint, it is used in body care products for its cooling and soothing properties. Especially great for tired, achy muscles in need of serious relief.
Milk Contains moisture and restorative protein, minerals and vitamins to rejuvenate and re-hydrate your skin.
Oatmeal A wheat-like substance rich in Vitamin E. Well known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-itch and skin soothing properties. When ground, oatmeal is a gentle exfoliator that removes dead surface cells and residue. It can also be used as a mild soap and help restores skins moisture. Great for sensitive skin.
Olive Oil Oil is expressed from ripe olives. Commonly known for its skin conditioning properties that soften and soothe the driest of skin.
Peppermint Extracted from dry peppermint leaves. Known for its stimulating effects widely used to help induce circulation. Great for tired feet where circulation is needed most.
Sea Kelp Concentrated source of minerals that help replenish skin.
Sea Salts Provide nourishment and the regeneration needed for a healthy body and beautiful skin. Sea Salts exfoliate and revitalize the skin while helping eliminate toxins.
Seaweed Extract Seaweed is found to be stimulating, revitalizing, and nourishing to the skin due to its iodine and sulfur amino acid content, which also give it its anti-inflammatory and disinfectant abilities
Shea Butter Native to Africa, this creamy butter from the nut of the shea tree, is used to nourish dry, irritated or sensitive skin. Shea butter also helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favours the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging as it has restructuring effects on the epidermis. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, sun burn, and burns are all helped by natural shea butter. It has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks.
Spearmint Oil Derived from dried spearmint leaves. Commonly used for aromatherapy properties that help energize the spirit and stimulate a tired mind.
Sweet Almond Oil The most popular carrier oil. Excellent emollient, high in oleic linoleic and other fatty acids. Ideal in the treatment of very dry, chapped skin. Heals, nourishes and moisturizes with a sweet, slight pleasant scent and is rich in protein and emollients.
Tea Tree Oil This very versatile essential oil is derived from the Malaleuca Tree, which grows in North America. Tea Tree Oil is believed to have antibacterial, antifungal, and healing properties and is thought to be useful in treating acne and cold sores. It is often used as a natural disinfectant and deodorizer
Triclosan Proven germ fighter.
Vitamin E Well known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-itch and skin soothing properties.
Vitamin A Antioxidant, great for skin disorders.
Witch Hazel An extract of the leaves and bark of the Hamamelis Virginia plant used as an effective astringent. It can dry out spots, reduce oil on the skin, and soothe bruises and sprains. Puffy eyes can be refreshed with refrigerated witch hazel-soaked pads.